3 Days Migration Trip in Serengeti and Ngorongoro

Experience Tanzania's wildlife in 3 days with this group camping safari exploring the Serengeti Migration and Ngorongoro Crater, spotting Big 5 and more.

Introducing the 3 Days Migration Trip in Serengeti and Ngorongoro

If you’re short on time but eager to see some of Tanzania’s most iconic wildlife, this 3-day group camping safari might just be your best bet. Designed for travelers who want to catch the spectacle of the Great Migration and the Big 5 — lions, elephants, rhinos, leopards, and buffalo — all in a compact trip, it offers a cost-effective way to experience the wild heart of Tanzania.

What we really appreciate about this tour is its balance: it combines full-day game drives with authentic camping experiences, giving you an up-close feel of the African bush. Plus, the guided drives are scheduled from sunrise to sunset, maximizing your chances to spot animals during their most active hours.

One small consideration, however: if you’re not comfortable with camping or long vehicle rides, this might not be the trip for you.

This adventure suits those who want an immersive, budget-friendly safari with a focus on wildlife and scenic landscapes.

In short, this tour works best for travelers looking for a guided group experience, with a taste of adventure, and who are flexible on comfort levels. It’s a good choice for first-timers keen to tick off the Big 5 and witness the Migration, all while sharing the journey with fellow explorers.

This experience made our article of 16 Of The Best Tours & Things To Do In Serengeti National Park.

Key Points

3 Days Migration Trip in Serengeti and Ngorongoro - Key Points
3 Days Migration Trip in Serengeti and Ngorongoro - The Itinerary Breakdown: What to Expect
3 Days Migration Trip in Serengeti and Ngorongoro - What Makes This Tour Stand Out?
3 Days Migration Trip in Serengeti and Ngorongoro - The Practical Side: Transport, Comfort, and Logistics
3 Days Migration Trip in Serengeti and Ngorongoro - Who Will Enjoy This Safari?
3 Days Migration Trip in Serengeti and Ngorongoro - FAQs about the 3 Days Migration Trip in Serengeti and Ngorongoro
1 / 6

  • Wildlife Highlights: Spot the Big 5, wildebeest, zebras, giraffes, gazelles, and a variety of bird species.
  • Full-Day Game Drives: Experience sunrise and sunset drives, maximizing wildlife sightings.
  • Authentic Camping Atmosphere: Stay at public campsites like Seronera and Simba for a genuine safari feel.
  • Expert Guides: Travel with experienced guides speaking multiple languages, enhancing your understanding.
  • Cost-Effective Package: At $980 per person, it offers a balance of value and adventure.
  • All-Inclusive: Parks fees, meals, and camping equipment are covered, with roundtrip airport transfers included.
You can check availability for your dates here:

The Itinerary Breakdown: What to Expect

3 Days Migration Trip in Serengeti and Ngorongoro - The Itinerary Breakdown: What to Expect

You can also read our reviews of more tours and experiences in Serengeti National Park

Day 1: From Arusha to Serengeti

Your journey begins early in Arusha, with a guide picking you up after breakfast. The drive to Serengeti takes you through some scenic landscapes—an opportunity to get excited about the adventure ahead. About halfway, you’ll make a stop near the crater rim, where animals like elephants, giraffes, and baboons can be seen grazing in the wild. This short stop offers a glimpse of the diverse fauna before heading into the heart of the park.

Arriving at Serengeti around noon, you’ll enjoy a hearty bush lunch—imagine sitting in the open air, surrounded by the sounds of the wild. Post-lunch, it’s time for your first game drive. You’ll be in a 4×4 safari vehicle designed for optimal viewing, with the top open to give you unimpeded views. Expect to see wildebeest, zebras, lions, buffalos, cheetahs, and even some wild dogs. The Serengeti’s vast plains are home to some of the most iconic animal scenes in Africa, and your guide will help spot and explain their behaviors.

As evening descends, you’ll return to Seronera Public Campsite for dinner—buffet style, with local and international flavors—and settle into your tented accommodation. Camping in the Serengeti offers a raw, authentic experience, sleeping under the stars with the sounds of nocturnal animals around you.

Day 2: Serengeti to Ngorongoro

Day two kicks off early with a sunrise game drive on the other side of Serengeti. This is when wildlife is most active, and you might catch predators in the act of hunting or wildebeest moving in their seasonal migration. The landscape shifts, presenting new animal sightings and photo opportunities.

After a substantial breakfast, you’ll continue exploring en route to Ngorongoro Crater, with a picnic lunch at a scenic spot. The drive from Serengeti to Ngorongoro is a scenic transition from plains to the volcanic caldera, a geological marvel and a prime wildlife habitat. As you leave Serengeti, you’ll likely see more animals along the roadside and perhaps some in transit.

Your accommodation tonight is at Simba Public Campsite near the crater. Here, the terrain changes again, and the promise of more wildlife makes for an exciting evening meal—another chance to swap stories around the campfire.

Day 3: Ngorongoro Crater’s Big Five

This is the highlight for many travelers: descending into Ngorongoro Crater for a full day of game viewing. The crater, often called “Africa’s Garden of Eden,” is renowned for its high concentration of wildlife, including all the Big 5 in one place—something few parks can boast.

Early morning, you’ll descend the crater rim and start your game drive at the lake called Lake Makat, home to flamingos and hippos. From there, you’ll explore the crater’s basin, where herds of wildebeest, zebras, gazelles, and buffalo gather. Big cats, such as lions and wildcats, are often seen lounging or stalking prey. Rhinos are present but require sharp eyes—your guide will help spot them if possible.

Lunch is at a picnic site known as Hippo Pool, where you can sit and eat while watching hippos wallowing in the water. The afternoon drive continues until 4 pm, after which you’ll begin the journey back to Arusha, wrapping up a whirlwind safari.

More Great Tours Nearby

What Makes This Tour Stand Out?

3 Days Migration Trip in Serengeti and Ngorongoro - What Makes This Tour Stand Out?

This safari emphasizes authenticity and shared adventure. Staying in public campsites and traveling in open-top 4x4s provides a genuine safari feeling that many luxury lodges lack. The guided game drives, scheduled from dawn to dusk, ensure you don’t miss prime animal activity times—which, in Africa, tend to be early mornings and late afternoons.

The focus on the Big 5 and the Migration offers a compelling reason for many travelers to choose this trip. Seeing wildebeest and zebras migrating through the plains, alongside lions stalking prey or elephants bathing, makes for unforgettable moments—especially when shared with a group.

Value-wise, at around $980, this tour packs in park fees, all meals during the safari, camping equipment, and transportation. It’s a solid deal, considering that many similar trips can cost significantly more, especially if staying in lodges.

The Practical Side: Transport, Comfort, and Logistics

3 Days Migration Trip in Serengeti and Ngorongoro - The Practical Side: Transport, Comfort, and Logistics

The group will travel in a 4×4 safari jeep with an open top, perfect for wildlife viewing and photography. The small group size (implied by the shared nature of the tour) fosters camaraderie, but it’s worth noting that camping means sleeping on a mattress in a tent—no luxury lodges here. If you’re used to high-end comfort, this might be a more rustic experience, but many reviews praise the friendliness of guides and the overall value.

Timing is key: the full days from sunrise to sunset maximize animal sightings, but it also means long hours in the vehicle. Pack layers, rain gear (just in case), and a sense of adventure. Meals are included, with bush lunches adding a true safari feel, and drinks like water, beer, juice, wine, or spirits are available.

The tour includes airport transfers, so logistics are straightforward, and the flexible booking with “reserve & pay later” is helpful for planning.

What’s Not Included?

Travelers should be prepared for additional costs such as international flights, visas, and travel insurance. The tour discourages bringing weapons or sharp objects, and prohibits feeding, touching animals, fireworks, alcohol, or making fires—rules designed to keep both visitors and wildlife safe.

Who Will Enjoy This Safari?

3 Days Migration Trip in Serengeti and Ngorongoro - Who Will Enjoy This Safari?

This experience is excellent for those seeking an affordable, guided safari with the thrill of camping and the opportunity to see Africa’s most famous animals in their natural habitat. It’s well-suited for first-time safari-goers, budget travelers, or those with limited time who want a compact but comprehensive wildlife adventure.

However, it’s not ideal for pregnant women or people with back problems, given the camping setup and long days of driving. It’s also perfect for travelers eager to learn from experienced guides and to share a communal adventure with others of similar interests.

FAQs about the 3 Days Migration Trip in Serengeti and Ngorongoro

3 Days Migration Trip in Serengeti and Ngorongoro - FAQs about the 3 Days Migration Trip in Serengeti and Ngorongoro

Is this a group camping safari? Yes, it operates as a joining group camping adventure, with shared tents and communal meals.

What animals can I expect to see? You’ll spot the Big 5, wildebeest, zebras, gazelles, giraffes, and a variety of bird species, plus some wildcats and wild dogs.

Are meals included? Yes, all meals during the safari are covered, including bush lunches and dinners around the campfire.

What should I pack? Bring layers, a hat, sunglasses, sunblock, insect repellent, and any personal essentials. Camping gear such as a sleeping bag, mattress, pillow, and tent are provided.

Can I see rhinos? Rhinos are present but require sharp eyes. Your guide will help you spot them if possible.

Is the tour suitable for children? The information doesn’t specify, but the camping setup and vehicle rides suggest it’s more suitable for adults or older teens.

How is the transportation arranged? You’ll travel in a 4×4 safari jeep with an open top for optimal viewing during full-day game drives.

What’s the best time of year for this trip? The tour is designed for the migration season, which is a prime time for big game sightings, though the exact timing isn’t specified.

Is it safe to drink alcohol during the safari? Alcoholic drinks are available, but remember to consume responsibly and follow park rules.

Ready to Book?

3 Days Migration Trip in Serengeti and Ngorongoro



4.0

Final Thoughts

This 3-day Serengeti and Ngorongoro safari offers an energetic, authentic glimpse into Tanzania’s most celebrated wildlife areas. It’s perfect for travelers who want to experience the thrill of the wildebeest migration, Big 5 predators, and scenic landscapes without breaking the bank. The group camping format fosters camaraderie and a real sense of adventure, while the guided game drives ensure you won’t miss key sightings.

While it demands a bit of rustic spirit and flexibility, the value and the potential for awe-inspiring encounters make it a compelling choice for many. Whether you’re a first-timer eager to see the “big five” or someone with a limited schedule wanting a snapshot of Tanzania’s wilderness, this tour packs a punch.

In essence, if you’re after a budget-friendly, guided adventure that offers genuine safari experiences and the chance to witness some of Africa’s most famous wildlife phenomena, this trip is worth considering. Just pack your sense of adventure and an open mind!

You can check availability for your dates here:
More Great Tours Nearby